1.888.670.NCRI (6274)
 
  PRIVACY STATEMENT  
 
 
     

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how National Credit Recovery Inc uses and protects any information that you give National Credit Recovery Inc when you use this website.

National Credit Recovery Inc. is committed to protect and maintain the security of your privacy. We strictly adhere to the requirements and compliance with privacy and data protection legislation, such as Personal Information Act, The electronic Documents Act, Collection Agencies Act and provincial legislation.

We respect the privacy and confidentiality of our clients, customers, business partners, employees, job applicants and other visitors to our locations and websites.

National Credit Recovery Inc is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

National Credit Recovery Inc may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 10/11/09

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

· name and job title

· contact information including email address

· demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

· other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

· Internal record keeping.

· We may use the information to improve our products and services.

· We may periodically send promotional emails about our services or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

· From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security of Confidential information

All personal information data is secure with National Credit Recovery Inc. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. regardless of the format is which it is held. The use of advance technology to ensure security to protect against unauthorized use, alteration, duplication, destruction, disclosure, loss or theft of, or unauthorized access to confidential information. Our advance technology, which includes secure locks on filing cabinets and doors, paper shredder, restricted access to our information storage areas by authorized persons only, door access system, video camera surveillance and use state of art technology to secure data network.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

· whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

· if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@ncri.ca

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the Address Below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Provide Recourse

We will investigate all complaints. Address them to

Privacy Officer
National Credit Recovery Inc
1515 Matheson Blvd East Suite#218
Mississauga, ON L4W-2P5
or privacy@NCRI.ca

     
 

Disclaimer | Privacy policy | Intellectual Property Ownership | PIPEDA Compliant

© National Credit Recovery Inc website – NCRI copyright 2010 All Global rights reserved

® Registered Trademark of NATIONAL CREDIT RECOVERY INC.